Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards

-->
Actor in a Leading Role
·         Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
·         George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
·         Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
·         Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
·         Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”


Actor in a Supporting Role
·         Matt Damon in “Invictus”
·         Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
·         Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
·         Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
·         Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role
·         Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
·         Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
·         Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
·         Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
·         Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role
·         Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
·         Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
·         Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
·         Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
·         Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film
·         Coraline” Henry Selick
·         Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
·         The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
·         The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
·         Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction
·         Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
·         The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
·         Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
·         Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
·         The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography
·         Avatar” Mauro Fiore
·         Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
·         The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
·         Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
·         The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design
·         Bright Star” Janet Patterson
·         Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
·         The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
·         Nine” Colleen Atwood
·         The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing
·         Avatar” James Cameron
·         The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
·         Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
·         Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
·         Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)
·         Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
·         The Cove” Nominees to be determined
·         Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
·         The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
·         Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)
·         China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
·         The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
·         The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
·         Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
·         Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing
·         Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
·         District 9” Julian Clarke
·         The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
·         Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
·         Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film
·         Ajami” Israel
·         El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina
·         The Milk of Sorrow” Peru
·         Un Prophète” France
·         The White Ribbon” Germany

Makeup
·         Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
·         Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
·         The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)
·         Avatar” James Horner
·         Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
·         The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
·         Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
·         Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)
·         Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
·         Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
·         Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
·         Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
·         The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture
·         Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
·         The Blind Side” Nominees to be determined
·         District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
·         An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
·         The Hurt Locker” Nominees to be determined
·         Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
·         Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
·         A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
·         Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
·         Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
·         French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
·         Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
·         The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
·         Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
·         A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)
·         The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
·         Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
·         Kavi” Gregg Helvey
·         Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
·         The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing
·         Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
·         The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
·         Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
·         Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
·         Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing
·         Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
·         The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
·         Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
·         Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
·         Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects
·         Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
·         District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
·         Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
·         District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
·         An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
·         In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
·         Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
·         Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)
·         The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
·         Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
·         The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
·         A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
·         Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy